| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. - General | |||
| Choice of Business Entity (Westlaw) | Robert R. Keatinge, Ann E. Conaway, and Bruce P. Ely | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state (especially Delaware) and federal |
| Organizing Corporate and Other Business Enterprises (Lexis) | Mark R. Lee et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily U.S. federal |
| Start-Up & Emerging Companies: Planning, Financing and Operating the Successful Business (Lexis) | Gregory C. Smith et al. | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal and state |
| Anti-Corruption Law and Compliance: Guide to the FCPA and Beyond (Bloomberg) | Kevin T. Abikoff and Michael H. Huneke | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Business Organizations with Tax Planning (Lexis) | Mark Kaufman et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Emphasis is on partnerships and especially corporations. Some state and international. |
| Emerging Companies Guide: A Resource for Professionals and Entrepeneurs (Bloomberg) | Richard P. Brown et al | American Bar Association | |
| Executive Compensation Disclosure Rules (Bloomberg) | Mark A. Borges | American Bar Association | |
| Financial Statement Analysis and Business Valuation for the Practical Lawyer (Bloomberg) | Robert B. Dickie and Peter R. Russo | American Bar Association | |
| Handbook for the Conduct of Shareholders' Meetings (Bloomberg) | Laurie Smiley and James J. Hanks, Jr. | American Bar Association | |
| U.S. - Corporations (primarily) | |||
| Fletcher Cyclopedia of the Law of Corporations (Westlaw) (also Law Library Closed Reserve KF1384 .F61) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| Corporate Governance: Law and Practice (Lexis) | Amy L. Goodman & Bart Schwartz | Matthew Bender & Co. | Mostly Federal |
| D&O Liability Handbook (Westlaw) | Mark A. Sargent and Dennis R. Honabach | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state |
| Law of Corporate Officers and Directors: Rights, Duties, and Liabilities (Westlaw) | Ronald J. Colombo | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state and federal |
| Director & Officer Liability: Indemnification and Insurance (Westlaw) | John F. Olson, et al. | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state and federal |
| Liability of Corporate Officers and Directors (Lexis) | Dan A. Bailey et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S state and federal |
| Law of Corporate Officers & Directors: Indemnification and Insurance (Westlaw) | Gary Lockwood | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state and federal |
| Directors and Officers Liability: Prevention, Insurance, and Indemnification (Lexis) | John H. Mathias | Law Journal Press | U.S. state and federal |
| Compliance Programs and the Corporate Sentencing Guidelines (Westlaw)
|
Jeffrey M. Kaplan, Joseph E. Murphy, and Winthrop M. Swenson
|
Thomson Reuters |
U.S. Sentencing Guidelines and federal statutes primarily (some state law coverage) |
| Corporate Counsel's Guide to Legal Audits & Investigations (Westlaw) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal primarily (some state law coverage) |
| The Legal Audit: Corporate Internal Investigation (Westlaw) (also Law Library Closed Reserve KF1414 .B76 ) | Louis M. Brown, Anne O. Kandel, and Richard S. Gruner | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| Meetings of Stockholders (Westlaw) | Jesse A. Finkelstein et al. | Wolters Kluwer | U.S. federal and state (especially Delaware) |
| Piercing the Corporate Veil (Westlaw) | Stephen B. Presser | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state and federal primarily (some coverage of selected foreign countries) Also covers limited liability companies |
| Shareholder Derivative Actions: Law and Practice (Westlaw) | Deborah A. DeMott | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state and federal |
| Shareholder Derivative Litigation: Besieging the Board (Lexis) | Kevin T. Abikoff & Laura Leedy Gansler | Law Journal Press | U.S. state |
| Closely Held Corporations (Lexis) | Douglass K. Moll & Robert A. Ragazzo | Matthew Bender & Co. | Mostly Federal |
| Professional Corporations & Associations (Lexis) | Berrien C. Eaton, Mary Howley, ESQ., & Mark A. Muntean, ESQ. | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. state and federal |
| Corporate Criminal Liability and Prevention (Lexis) | Richard S. Gruner | Law Journal Press | U.S. state and federal |
| Corporate Privileges and Confidential Information (Lexis) | Jerome G. Snider, Howard A. Ellins and Michael S. Flynn | Law Journal Press | U.S. state and federal |
| Qualifying To Do Business in Another State (Lexis) | CSC | U.S. State | |
| Corporate Settlement Tools: DPAs, NPAs and Cooperation Agreements (Bloomberg) | Joan E. Meye and Trevor N. McFadden | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Corporate Director's Guidebook (Bloomberg) | Business Law Section of the American Bar Association | ||
| Model Business Corporation Act (Bloomberg) | American Bar Association | ||
| Recent Developmens in Business & Corporate Litigation (Bloomberg) | Jessica E. Mendelson et al. | American Bar Association | |
| Corporate Fraud Handbook: Prevention and Detection (Bloomberg) | Joseph T. Wells | John Wiley & Sons | |
| Corporate Valuation: Measuring the Value of Companies in Turbulent Times (Bloomberg) | Mario Massari, Gianfranco Gianfrate and Laura Zanetti | John Wiley & Sons | |
| Internal Control Audit and Compliance: Documentation and Testing Under the New COSO Framework (Bloomberg) | Lynford Graham | John Wiley & Sons | |
| Internal Control and Anti-Fraud Program Design for the Small Business (Bloomberg) | Steve Dawson | John Wiley & Sons | |
| Mergers, Acquisitions, and Corporation Restructurings (Bloomberg) | Patrick A. Gaughan | John Wiley & Sons | |
| The Zone of (In)Solvency: Fiduciary Duties and Standards of Review for Corporations and Limited Liability Companies (Bloomberg) | American Bankruptcy Institute | ||
| Proxy Section Search (Westlaw) | Westlaw | U.S. | |
| O'Neal & Thompson's oppression of minority shareholders& LLC members (Westlaw) | Hodge O'Neal and Robert Thompson | Thomson Reuters | U.S. |
| U.S. - Partnerships (primarily) | |||
| Partnership Law and Practice: General and Limited Partnerships (Westlaw) | J. William Callison and Maureen A. Sullivan | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state primarily (also uniform acts and relevant coverage of federal tax and securities law) Also covers limited liability companies |
| Partnership Law for Securities Practitioners (Westlaw) | John C. Ale | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state primarily (also uniform acts and relevant coverage of federal tax, bankruptcy, and securities law) Also covers limited liability companies |
| Revised Uniform Partnership Act (Westlaw) | Allan Donn, Robert W. Hillman and Donald J. Weidner | Thomson Reuters | Revised Uniform Partnership Act and related interpretations in U.S. states that adopted the Act |
| Limited Liability Companies and Limited Liability Partnerships (Lexis) | Thomas A. Humphreys | Law Journal Press | U.S. state and federal |
| Partnerships, Joint Ventures & Strategic Alliances (Lexis) | Stephen I. Glover and Craig M. Wasserman | Law Journal Press | Extensive guidance on drafting limited partnership, limited liability company, and nonentity strategic alliance agreements |
| U.S. - Limited Liability Companies (primarily) | |||
| Ribstein and Keatinge on Limited Liability Companies (Westlaw) | Larry E. Ribstein and Robert R. Keatinge | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state primarily (also uniform acts and relevant coverage of federal tax, bankruptcy, and securities law) Also compares limited liability companies to general and limited partnerships and discusses S corporations |
| Limited Liability Companies: A State-by-State Guide to Law and Practice (Westlaw) | J. William Callison and Maureen A. Sullivan | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state primarily (also uniform acts and relevant coverage of federal tax and securities law) Also compares limited liability companies to general and limited partnerships and S corporations |
| Limited Liability Companies: Law, Practice and Forms (Westlaw) | Nicholas G. Karambelas | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state primarily (also uniform acts, relevant coverage of federal bankruptcy and securities law and business entities in the European Union and selected foreign countries) Also covers limited liability partnerships |
| Limited Liability Company Handbook (Westlaw) | Mark A. Sargent and Walter D. Schwidetzky | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state primarily (also uniform acts and relevant coverage of federal tax law) Also covers limited liability partnerships |
| Limited Liability Companies and Limited Liability Partnerships (Lexis) | Thomas A. Humphrey | Law Journal Press | Focus on related ERISA and IRS provisions |
| O'Neal and Thompson's Close Corporations and LLCs: Law and Practice (Westlaw) | F. Hodge O'Neal and Robert B. Thompson | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state and federal (also uniform acts)
|
| U.S. - Franchises | |||
| Franchising (Lexis) | Gladys Glickman | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. State and Federal |
| Franchising: Realities and Remedies (Lexis) | Harold Brown, J. Michael Dady, Jeffery S. Haff, Ronald K. Gardner | Law Journal Press | U.S. State and Federal |
| U.S. - Nonprofit Organizations | |||
| Nonprofit Organizations: Law & Taxation (Westlaw) | Marilyn E. Phelan | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state and federal (also, model and uniform acts) |
| Representing Nonprofit Organizations (Westlaw) | Marilyn E. Phelan | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state and federal (also, model and uniform acts) Provides less depth than above title (Nonprofit Organizations: Law & Taxation) |
| Planning Tax-Exempt Organizations (Lexis) | Robert J. Desiderio | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on IRC Section 501 (c)(3) |
| Law of Associations (Lexis) | Hugh K. Webster | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| The Law of Fundraising (Lexis) | Bruce R. Hopkins and Alicia M. Kirkpatrick | John Wiley & Sons, Inc. | U.S. federal and state |
| California (primarily) | |||
| Marsh's California Corporation Law (Westlaw) | Harold Marsh, Jr., R. Roy Finkle, and Larry W. Sonsini | Thomson Reuters |
Also covers limited liability companies and partnerships as well as close, nonprofit, professional, for-benefit, and foreign corporations |
| Ballantine and Sterling California Corporation Laws (Lexis) | Neil J. Wertlieb et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Includes a summary of federal taxation of corporations and partnerships |
| California Practice Guide: Corporations (Westlaw) | C. Hugh Friedman, James F. Fotenos, and Edward C. Rybka | Thomson Reuters (The Rutter Group) |
Coverage includes social purpose and benefit corporations Also compares corporations to other forms of business entities |
| California Practice Guide: Pass-Through Entities (Westlaw) | James F. Fotenos and Edward C. Rybka et al. | Thomson Reuters (The Rutter Group) |
Also covers uniform acts and relevant U.S. federal tax and securities law Covers partnerships and limited liability companies |
| California Small Business Guide: Formation, Operation, and Taxation (Lexis) | Robert W. Wood | Matthew Bender & Co. | California and federal corporate law, with emphasis on tax planning and tax consequences |
| Litigating and Judging California Business Entity Governance Disputes (Lexis) | Justene M. Adamec et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Some U.S. federal |
| Witkin's Summary of California Law (Chapters 12 and 13) (Law Library Closed Reserve) (Westlaw) | Bernard E. Witkin and members of the Witkin Legal Institute | Thomson Reuters |
Covers partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations (including foreign, nonprofit, benefit, and social purpose corporations) |
| California Jurisprudence (Westlaw) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters |
Covers partnerships, limited liability companies, joint-stock companies, business trusts, and corporations (including close, professional, nonprofit, and consumer cooperative corporations) |
| Foreign / International | |||
| Getting the Deal Through: Corporate Governance (Lexis) | Holly J.Gregory | Law Business Research Ltd. | 24 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Corporate Reorganisations (Lexis) | Nick A. Cline, Robbie McLaren and Frederick Brodie | Law Business Research Ltd. | 17 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Shareholder Activism & Engagement (Lexis) | Willem Calkoen and Stefan Wissing | Law Business Research Ltd. | 12 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Eckstrom's Licensing in Foreign & Domestic Operations: Joint Ventures (Westlaw) | Ralph H. Folsom and Terrence F. MacLaren | Thomson Reuters | |
| Transnational Joint Ventures (Westlaw) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters | |
| Getting the Deal Through: Joint Ventures (Lexis) | Gavin Williams and James Farrell | Law Business Research Ltd. | 13 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Franchise (Lexis) | Philip F. Zeidman | Law Business Research Ltd. | 18 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| International Corporate Finance: Value Creation with Currency Derivatives in Global Capital Markets (Bloomberg) | Laurent L. Jacque | John Wiley & Sons |