| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. - Substantive Criminal Law (generally) | |||
| Wharton's Criminal Law (Westlaw) (Law Library Closed Reserve (KF9219 .W55 1993) | Charles E. Torcia and Francis Wharton | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state and federal (and Model Penal Code) |
|
Substantive Criminal Law (Westlaw) (Law Library Closed Reserve KF9219 .L386 2017)
|
Wayne R. LaFave |
Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state law (and Model Penal Code) primarily (some federal law coverage) |
|
Criminal Law Defenses (Westlaw) (Law Library Closed Reserve KF 9240 .R63 1984) |
Paul H. Robinson |
Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state law (and Model Penal Code) |
| Criminal Defense Techniques (Lexis) | Alison Garfield et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Corporate Criminal Liability and Prevention (Lexis) | Richard S. Gruner | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal and state |
| U.S. - Criminal Procedure | |||
| Criminal Procedure (Westlaw) (Law Library Closed Reserve KF9619 .L34 2015) | Wayne R. LaFave et al. | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state and federal (including applicable federal constitutional law) Coverage includes the right to appeal and other forms of post-conviction review |
| Criminal Practice Manual (Westlaw) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. state and federal Focus on procedure, from arraignment to trial |
| Federal Criminal Rules Handbook (Westlaw) | Laurie L. Levenson | Thomson Reuters | U.S. Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure |
| Orfield's Criminal Procedure Under the Federal Rules (Westlaw) | Lester B. Orfield and Mark S. Rhodes | Thomson Reuters | U.S. Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure |
| Federal Criminal Practice (Lexis) | Barry Boss et al. | James Publishing | U.S. federal |
| Moore's Federal Practice - Criminal (Lexis) | Daniel R. Coquillette et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal Rules Of Civil Procedure |
| Federal Practice and Procedure (Wright and Miller) (Westlaw) | Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller, et al. | Thomson Reuters | U.S. Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (also covers federal civil procedure and rules of evidence) |
| Ninth Circuit Criminal Handbook (Lexis) | Timothy A. Scott and Larry A. Burns | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. Ninth Circuit |
| Criminal Law Deskbook (Lexis) | Patrick L. McCloskey | Matthew Bender & Co. | Thorough coverage of everything from arraignment and bail to sentencing |
| Criminal Law Advocacy (Lexis) | Roger M. Goldman | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Federal Trial Handbook - Criminal (Westlaw) | Stephen E. Arthur and Robert S. Hunter | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. federal Coverage includes pretrial proceedings |
| Federal Criminal Trials (Lexis) | James Cissell | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal criminal procedure, rules of evidence, and constitutional protections |
| Pretrial Motions in Criminal Prosecutions (Lexis) | Stuart Sacks | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Criminal Trial Techniques (Westlaw) | F. Lee Bailey and Kenneth J. Fishman | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state and federal |
| Criminal Trial Error and Misconduct (Lexis) | Bennett L. Gershman | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on the Sixth Amendment |
| Defending Federal Criminal Cases: Attacking the Government's Proof (Lexis) | Diana D. Parker et al. | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal |
| Federal Criminal Appeals (Westlaw) | Lissa Griffin | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal Court of Appeals and U.S. Supreme Court |
| Criminal Investigation Handbook (Lexis) | Thomas P. Mauriello | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on the use of the internet to perpetuate a computer crime |
| Prosecutor's Manual for Arrest, Search and Seizure (Lexis) | John M. Castellano | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on the Fourth Amendment |
| Search and Seizure (Lexis) | John Wesley Hall Jr. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on the Fourth Amendment |
| Grand Jury Practice (Lexis) | ALM | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal and state |
| U.S. - Sentencing | |||
| Law of Sentencing (Westlaw) (Law Library Closed Reserve KF9685 .C35 2004) | Arthur W. Campbell | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state and federal |
| Federal Sentencing Law and Practice (Westlaw) | Thomas W. Hutchison, et al. | Thomson Reuters | U.S. Sentencing Commission guidelines |
| Federal Sentencing for Business Crimes (Lexis) | Kirby D. Behre & A. Jeff Ifrah | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on white collar crimes |
| Practice Under the Federal Sentencing Guidelines (Westlaw) (Wolters Kluwer) (Law Library Closed Reserve KF9685 .P73 2010- ) | David Debold, et al. | Wolters Kluwer | U.S. Sentencing Commission guidelines |
| The Law of Probation and Parole (Westlaw) | Neil P. Cohen | Thomson Reuters | U.S. state and federal |
| U.S. - Other Specific Topics | |||
| Federal Habeas Manual (Westlaw) | Brian R. Means | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. federal
|
| Federal Habeas Corpus Practice and Procedure (Lexis) | Randy Hertz and James S. Liebman | Matthew Bender & Co. | Emphasis on state prisoners |
| Postconviction Remedies (Westlaw) | Brian R. Means | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal primarily (some state law coverage, mostly California) |
| Federal Postconviction Remedies and Relief Handbook with Forms (Westlaw) | Donald E. Wilkes | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal |
| Criminal Defense Ethics: Law and Liability (Westlaw) | John M. Burkoff | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state (and ABA rules of ethics) |
| Professional Responsibility in Criminal Defense Practice (Westlaw) | John Wesley Hall, Jr. | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state (and ABA rules of ethics) |
| Prosecutorial Misconduct (Lexis) | Joseph F. Lawless | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Hate Crimes Law (Westlaw) (Law Library Closed Reserve KF4749 .W26 2018) | Zachary Wolfe | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| White Collar Crime (Westlaw) | Joel Androphy | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal (substantive and procedural law) |
| White Collar Crime: Business and Regulatory Offenses (Lexis) | Otto G. Obermaier et al. | Law Journal Press | Emphasis on federal prosecutions |
| Business Crime: Criminal Liability of the Business Community (Lexis) | Stanley S. Arkin et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| RICO: Civil and Criminal Law Strategy (Lexis) | Jed S. Rakoff et al. | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal |
| White Collar Crime: RICO (Westlaw) | H. Lowell Brown and Wes R. Porter | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal (substantive and procedural law on RICO and related crimes) |
| Prosecution and Defense of Criminal Conspiracy Cases (Lexis) | Paul Marcus | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Federal False Claims Act and Qui Tam Litigation (Lexis) | Joel M. Androphy | Law Journal Press | Focus on the federal False Claims Act with some other state and federal false claims acts and whistleblower statutes |
| The Prosecution and Defense of Public Corruption (Lexis) | Peter J. Henning and Lee Radek | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Rights of Prisoners (Westlaw) | Michael B. Mushlin | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal primarily (including federal constitutional law) (some coverage of state law and ABA standards) |
| U.S. Money Laundering (Lexis) | Charles W. Blau and H. Lowell Brown | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Prosecution and Defense of Forfeiture Cases (Lexis) | David B. Smith | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state (civil and criminal forfeiture) |
| Defense of Drunk Driving Cases: Criminal - Civil (Lexis) | Richard E. Erwin et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily U.S. state law |
| Defense of Narcotics Cases (Lexis) | David Bernheim | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and some state |
| Defense of Speeding, Reckless Driving and Vehicular Homicide (Lexis) | James Farragher Campbell et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| The Entrapment Defense (Lexis) | Paul Marcus | Matthew Bender & Co. | States entrapment statutes |
| Marijuana Regulation (Lexis) | Karin D. Jones and James M. Shore | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| The Prosecution and Defense of Sex Crimes (Lexis) | B. Anthony Morosco | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Sexual Assault Trials (Lexis) | Paul DerOhannesian II | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal criminal law |
| Forensic Sciences (Lexis) | Cyril H. Wecht | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state (criminal and civil) |
| Military Crimes and Defenses (Lexis) | David A. Schlueter, Charles H. Rose, III, Victor Hansen and Christopher Behan | Matthew Bender & Co. | Uniform Code of Military Justice |
| Military Criminal Justice: Practice and Procedure (Lexis) | David A. Schlueter | Matthew Bender & Co. | Uniform Code of Military Justice, 2016 Military Justice Act, and Military Rules of Evidence |
| Military Court Rules of the United States (Lexis) | Eugene R. Fidell et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily the Uniform Code of Military Justice |
| California (primarily) | |||
| California Criminal Law (Westlaw) | Laurie L. Levenson and Alex Ricciardulli | Thomson Reuters (The Rutter Group) |
Covers substantive law only (not criminal procedure) |
| California Criminal Law (Lexis) | William Bateman | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Witkin California Criminal Law (Westlaw) (Lexis) (Law Library Third Floor - CA section) | Bernard E. Witkin, Norman L. Epstein, and members of the Witkin Legal Institute | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive and procedural law (including post-trial appeals and writs) |
| California Jurisprudence (Westlaw) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive and procedural law (including post-trial appeals and writs) |
|
California Criminal Procedure (Westlaw) (Law Library Closed Reserve KFC 1155 .L48 2012) |
Laurie L. Levenson | Thomson Reuters (The Rutter Group) |
Covers some federal constitutional law Coverage includes post-trial appeals and writs |
| California Criminal Defense Practice (Lexis) | Michael Millman, Charles Sevilla and Barry Tarlow | Matthew Bender & Co. | California criminal law and procedure |
| Sentencing California Crimes (Westlaw) | Judge J. Richard Couzens (Ret.), et al. | Thomson Reuters (The Rutter Group) | |
| California Three Strikes Sentencing (Westlaw) | Judge J. Richard Couzens (Ret.) and Presiding Justice Tricia A. Bigelow | Thomson Reuters (The Rutter Group) | |
| Caskey California Search & Seizure (Westlaw) | Gregory M. Caskey | Thomson Reuters | Covers some federal constitutional law |
| California Confessions Law (Westlaw) | Hon. Vincent J. O'Neill, Jr. | Thomson Reuters | Covers some federal constitutional law |
| California White Collar Crime and Business Litigation (Lexis) | Thomas A. Papageorge and Robert C. Fellmeth | Tower Publishing | Covers both criminal and civil actions for acts of wrongdoing in business |
| Seiser and Kumli on California Juvenile Courts Practice and Procedure (Lexis) | Gary C. Seiser, Kurt Kumli, et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| California Criminal Discovery (Lexis) | Brian M. Hoffstadt & Douglas | Matthew Bender & Co. | Covers some federal constitutional law |
| California Criminal Jury Instruction (Westlaw) | Laurie Levenson | West | |
| California Criminal Motions (Westlaw) | Laurie Levenson and Alex Ricciardulli | West | |
| Foreign/International | |||
| Money Laundering, Asset Forfeiture and Compliance: A Global Guide (Lexis) | William H. Byrnes & Robert J. Munro | Matthew Bender & Co. | Covers 9 geographic regions containing over 75 foreign countries |