| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. Federal (primarily) | |||
| Chisum on Patents (Lexis) | Donald S. Chisum | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Patent Law Fundamentals (Westlaw) | John Gladstone Mills III, et al. | Thomson Reuters |
Some international and foreign law coverage Covers substantive and procedural law (multi-volume) |
| Patent Law Basics (Westlaw) | John Gladstone Mills III, et al. | Thomson Reuters |
Some international and foreign law coverage Covers substantive and procedural law (single-volume) |
| Patent Law Handbook (Westlaw) | Lawrence M. Sung and Jeff E. Schwartz | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive and procedural law |
| Patent Law Perspectives (Lexis) | Eric E. Bensen et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Patent Law: Legal and Economic Principles (Westlaw) | John W. Schlicher | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive law and underlying economic principles |
|
America Invents Act: A Guide to Patent Litigation and Patent Procedure (Westlaw) |
Edward D. Manzo |
Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive and procedural law |
|
Moy's Walker on Patents (Westlaw) |
R. Carl Moy |
Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive law primarily |
| U.S. Patent Prosecutors Desk Reference (Lexis) |
Joshua P. Graham and Thomas G. Marlow |
LexisNexis | Office Actions issued by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) rejecting patent application claims |
| Patent Statements of Law (Lexis) | Eric E. Bensen | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Patent Office Rules and Practice (Lexis) | Lester Horwitz and Ethan Horwitz | Matthew Bender & Co. | Detailed rule-by-rule analysis of the Patent and Trademark Office Rules of Practice |
| U.S. Patent Opinions and Evaluations (Lexis) | Eric E. Bensen | LexisNexis | |
| Patent Office Litigation (Westlaw) | Jason D. Eisenberg and Robert Greene Sterne, Editors | Thomson Reuters |
Some foreign law (including European Union) coverage Focuses on procedural law |
| Horwitz on Patent Litigation (Lexis) | Lester Horwitz and Ethan Horwitz | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Winning the Patent Damages Case (Lexis) | Stephen A. Holzen | LexisNexis | Analytical framework for determining the likely damages award in a patent case |
| Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit: Practice and Procedure (Lexis) | Donald R. Dunner et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Procedure for patent and trademark cases on review in the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit from the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and the U.S. District Courts |
| Patent Infringement: Compensation and Damages (Lexis) | Bryan W. Butler and Robin Sacolick | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal |
| Trial Lawyer's Guide to Post Grant Patent Proceedings (Lexis) | Kenneth R. Adamo et al. | LexisNexis | Focus on Patent Trial and Appeal Board rules and regulations |
| Patent Law Digest (Lexis) | Donald S. Chisum | Matthew Bender & Co. | Summaries of all patent decisions of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit |
| Patent Applications Handbook (Westlaw) | Stephen A. Becker et al. | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive and procedural law related to filing and prosecuting patent applications |
| Patent Application Process (Westlaw) | James E. Hawes & Frederic M. Douglas | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive and procedural law related to filing and prosecuting patent applications |
| Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (Lexis) | Robert A. Clarke | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Patent Claims (Westlaw) (also Law Library Closed Reserve KF3120 .L46) | Ernest Bainbridge Lipscomb III | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive law related to drafting and construing patent claims |
| Patent Claim Construction in the Federal Circuit (Westlaw) | Edward D. Manzo | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive and procedural law related to construing patent claims |
| Priority of Invention and the AIA (Westlaw) | Jerome Rosenstock | Wolters Kluwer Law and Business |
Covers substantive and procedural law related to patent interference, both before and after the America Invents Act (AIA) |
| Patent Damages Law and Practice (Westlaw) | John Skenyon, Christopher Marchese, and John Land | Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive and procedural law related to patent damages |
| Bensen on Patent Licensing Transactions (Lexis) | Eric E. Bensen | Matthew Bender & Co. | Some foreign patent licensing and agreements coverage and U.S. taxation of of foreign patent transactions |
| Biotechnology and the Law (Westlaw) | Iver P. Cooper | Thomson Reuters |
Some international and foreign law coverage Covers substantive and procedural law |
| U.S. Biotechnology Patent Law (Westlaw)
|
Jorge A. Goldstein
|
Thomson Reuters |
Covers substantive law only |
| Anatomy of a Patent Case (Bloomberg) | Harry J. Roper et al. | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Drafting Patent License Agreements (Bloomberg) | Patrick O'Reilley and Brian Kacedon | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Electronic and Software Parents: Law and Practice (Bloomberg) | Steven W. Lundberg et al. | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Evidence in Patent Cases (Bloomberg) | Kenneth L. Dorsney et al. | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Harmon on Patents: Black-Letter Law and Commentary (Bloomberg) | Robert L. Harmon | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Patent Infringement Remedies (Bloomberg) | Lawrence M. Sung | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Patent Law and Practice (Bloomberg) | Robert J. Goldman and Catherine Nyarady | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Patent Litigation Strategies Handbook (Bloomberg) | William P. Atkins and Deborah E. Fishman | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Patent Prosecution: Law, Practice, and Procedure (Bloomberg) | Irah H. Donner | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Patents After the AIA: Evolving Law & Practice (Bloomberg) | Alan J. Kasper et al. | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Patents and Standards: Practice, Policy and Enforcement (Bloomberg) | Michael L. Drapkin et al. | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Patents and the Federal Circuit (Bloomberg) | Robert L. Harmon et al. | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Pharmaceutical Patent Law (Bloomberg) | John R. Thomas | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| ABA Consumer Guide to Obtaining a Patent (Bloomberg) | Richard W. Goldstein | American Bar Association | |
| Crash Course on U.S. Patent Law (Bloomberg) | Arti Kane | American Bar Association | |
| Patent Trial Advocacy Casebook (Bloomberg) | Joseph M. Potenza | American Bar Association | |
| Patently Persuasive (Bloomberg) | Karen Lisko and Kevin Boully | American Bar Association | |
| Patents Demystified: An Insider's Guide to Protecting Ideas and Inventions (Bloomberg) | Dylan O. Adams | American Bar Association | |
| Practitioner's Guide to Trials Before the Patent Trial & Appeal Board (Bloomberg) | Erika Harmon Amer et al. | American Bar Association | |
| Settlement of Patent Litigation and Disputes (Bloomberg) | John W. Schlicher | American Bar Association | |
| Compensatory Damages Issues in Patent Infringement Cases: A Pocket Guide for Federal District Court Judge (Bloomberg) | Chief Judge Paul R. Michel et al. | Federal Judicial Center | |
| Patent, Copyright, and Trademark: An Intellectual Property Desk Reference (Bloomberg) | Richard Stim | Richard Stim | |
| Drafting Technology Patent License Agreements (VitalLaw) | Michael J. Lennon | CCH Incorporated | |
| Foreign Law | |||
Patents Throughout the World (Westlaw) |
Thomson Reuters | More than 180 foreign countries | |
| Baxter World Patent Law (Lexis) | J.W. Baxter et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Comparison of U.K., U.S., Canadian, European, and Japanese patent law and various foreign conventions |
| Getting the Deal Through: Patents (Lexis) | Louis E. Fogel | Law Business Research Ltd. | 32 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Global Parent Litigation (Bloomberg) | Michael C. Elmer et al. | Bureau of National Affairs |