| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. State | |||
| Corbin on Contracts (Lexis) | Timothy Murray et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Also covers Uniform Commercial Code |
| Corbin on Contracts Desk Edition (Lexis) | John E. Murray Jr. & Timothy Murray | Matthew Bender & Co. | Abridged version of above |
|
Williston on Contracts (Westlaw) |
Richard A. Lord |
Thomson Reuters |
Also covers Uniform Commercial Code |
|
Modern Law of Contracts (Westlaw) |
Howard O. Hunter and Keith A. Rowley |
Thomson Reuters |
Also covers Uniform Commercial Code (some international law coverage) |
| Transactional Skills (Bloomberg) | Stephen L. Sepinuck | American Bar Association | |
| California | |||
| California Contract Litigation (Lexis) | Charles Crompton, Dana Dunwoody, Hon. Jon S. Tigar | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on California contract law, including California Commercial Code |
| California Jurisprudence (Westlaw) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters | Complete analysis of state law, including contracts. Some federal coverage |
| Witkin's Summary of California Law (Chapter 1) (Law Library Closed Reserve) (Westlaw) | Bernard E. Witkin and members of the Witkin Legal Institute | Thomson Reuters | Broad overview of 22 major topics, including contracts |
| Government Contracts | |||
| Government Contracts: Law, Administration & Procedures (Lexis) | John Cosgrove McBride, Thomas J. Touhey, and Walter A. I. Wilson | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Federal Contract Management (Lexis) | Norman A. Steiger | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| International/Foreign | |||
| International Agency, Distribution & Licensing Agreements (Westlaw) | Richard Christou | Thomson Reuters | Covers 10 jurisdictions, including the United States |
| Transnational Law in Commercial Legal Practice (international and European contract law) (Westlaw) | Center for Transnational Law | Central Center for Transnational Law, Quadis | Covers UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts, Principles of European Contract Law and CENTRAL-List of Principles, Rules and Standards of the Lex Mercatoria |
| International Government Contract Law (Westlaw) | Allen B. Green | West | Includes comparative law overview of major government contracting economies; free trade v. protectionism in the U.S.; the U.S. as a military exporter; USAID programs; the World Bank procurement system; and the UNCITRAL model procurement code |
| Getting the Deal Through: Public Procurement (Lexis) | Law Business Research Ltd. | Covers 34 jurisdictions, including the United States | |
| Eckstrom's Licensing in Foreign & Domestic Operations (Westlaw) | David M. Epstein | Thomson Reuters | Covers 30 jurisdictions, including the United States |
| Eckstrom's Licensing in Foreign & Domestic Operations: The Forms & Substance of Licensing (Westlaw) | Robert Goldscheider and John Jarosz | Thomson Reuters | Provides model forms and clauses compatible with the above version |
| Leasing Precedent Agreements (Westlaw) | Westlaw | Executed leasing agreements with language, clauses, and provisions drafted by leading law firms and in-house counsel. Agreements are sourced from EDGAR filings |