| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. - General | |||
| Couch on Insurance (Westlaw) | 1st ed. by George J. Couch; 2nd ed. by Ronald A. Anderson; 3rd- eds. by Lee R. Russ in consultation with Thomas F. Segalla | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| New Appleman on Insurance Law (Library Edition) (Lexis) | Jeffrey E. Thomas & Francis J. Mootz III | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and some state |
| New Appleman Insurance Law Practice Guide (Lexis) | Leo Martinez, Marc S. Mayerson, Douglas R. Richmond | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Insurance Claims and Disputes: Representation of Insurance Companies & Insureds (Westlaw) | Allan D. Windt | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal |
| Responsibilities of Insurance Agents and Brokers (Lexis) | Bertram Harnett, W. Benjamin Fisherow, Andrea L. Harnett, James D. Harnett, Arthur Markowitz | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. states |
| Excess Liability: Rights and Duties of Commercial Risk, Insured, and Insurers (Westlaw) | Robert Persons and Ken Brownlee | West | |
|
U.S. - Litigation |
|
|
|
| Insurance Litigation Reporter (Westlaw) | John K. DiMugno | Litigation Research Group | U.S. federal and state |
| Law & Practice of Insurance Coverage Litigation (Westlaw) | David L. Leitner, Reagan W. Simpson and John M. Bjorkman | Thomson Reuters | |
| Insurance Coverage Disputes (Lexis) | John H. Mathias, John D. Shugrue, and Thomas A. Marrinson | Law Journal Press | Litigation of coverage disputes |
| New Appleman Insurance Bad Faith Litigation (Lexis) | William T. Barker, Ronald D. Kent | Matthew Bender & Co. | Tort liability of insurers for wrongful conduct |
| U.S. - Specific Types of Insurance | |||
| New Appleman Law of Liability Insurance (Lexis) | Rowland H. Long | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Life & Health Insurance Law (Westlaw) | Franklin L. Best | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| Law of Life and Health Insurance (Lexis) | Bertram Harnett and Irving I. Lesnick | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Insurance Coverage for Environmental Claims (Lexis) | Mitchell L. Lathrop | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Insuring Real Property (Lexis) | Stephen A. Cozen | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Insurance and Risk Management for State & Local Governments (Lexis) | Thomas W. Rynard | Matthew Bender & Co. | State and local |
| Business Insurance Law and Practice Guide (Lexis) |
Elizabeth K. Ainslie, Arthur N. Brook, Stuart Cotton, Robert L. Crewdson, Michael D. Glatt, Gordon Granger, John W. Hinchey, Peter D. Hutcheon, Linda H. Lamel, Andrew Maneval, M. Karen Thompson & Eugene Wollan |
Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Directors and Officers Liability: Prevention, Insurance, and Indemnification (Lexis) | Jonathan F. Allen et al. | Law Journal Press | Comprehensive coverage of indemnification agreements and liability insurance policies |
| Construction Insurance: Coverages and Disputes (Lexis) | Owen J. Shean | Matthew Bender & Co. | Emphasis on the diversity among jurisdictions in the treatment of insurance contracts |
| Cyber Risks, Social Media and Insurance: A Guide to Risk Assessment and Management (Lexis) | Carrie E. Cope, Dirk E. Ehlers & Keith W. Mandell | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. state and federal |
| Insurance and Risk Management for State & Local Governments (Lexis) | Thomas W. Rynard | Matthew Bender & Co. | State and local |
| Mutual Fund Litigation and Insurance Practice Guide (Lexis) | Matthew Larrabee, Timothy Burns, David Kotler & Eric Barber | Matthew Bender & Co. | State and federal |
| New Appleman Sports and Entertainment Insurance Law & Practice Guide (Lexis) | Kirk A. Pasich, Cassandra S. Franklin, Sandra Smith Thayer, Shaun H. Crosner, Julia K. Holt, Andrew N. Bourne | Matthew Bender & Co. | All types of insurance that are available for individual and entity participants in the sports and entertainment industries |
| No Fault and Uninsured Motorist Automobile Insurance (Lexis) | Matthew Bender & Co. | No-fault, uninsured motorist, and underinsured motorist insurance claims | |
| Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance (Lexis) | Alan I. Widiss and Jeffrey E. Thomas | Matthew Bender & Co. | Provides a detailed examination of both the nature and scope of coverage and claims procedures in every state |
| Transportation Safety and Insurance Law (Lexis) | William E. Kenworthy | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal regulatory and common law |
| Catastrophe Claims: Insurance Coverage for Natural and Man-Made Disasters (Westlaw) | John DiMugno and Steven Plitt and Dennis Wall | Thomson/West | |
| California | |||
| California Insurance Law Handbook (Westlaw) | John K. DiMugno and Paul E.B. Glad and the publisher's editorial staff | Thomson Reuters | Focus on California insurance law cases with some U.S. Supreme Court cases |
| New Appleman California Insurance Law (Matthew Bender Practice Guide) (Lexis) | Neil Selman et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| California Insurance Law & Practice (Lexis) | Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP, Kristina Alexander | Matthew Bender & Co. | California statutes, case law, and regulations |
| California Insurance Law (Lexis) | GailAnn Y. Stargardter, Andrew J. King, Erin M. Gallagher & Rand L. Chritton | Law Journal Press | Typical provisions, issues raised by those provisions, treatment of those provisions by California courts (commercial and personal) |
| Insurance Litigation (The Rutter Group, California Practice Guide) (Westlaw)
|
H. Walter Croskey, Heeseman, Rex
|
The Rutter Group, a division of Thomson Reuters |
Some federal coverage |
| California Uninsured Motorist Law (Lexis) | Robert C. Clifford, Paul A. Eisler | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| International | |||
| International Insurance Law and Regulation (Westlaw) | Center for International Legal Studies | Thomson Reuters | Covers 54 jurisdictions, including the United States |
| Getting the Deal Through: Insurance & Reinsurance (Lexis) | Marion Leydier, William D. Torchiana and Mark F. Rosenberg | Law Business Research Ltd. | 15 foreign countries, EU, and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Insurance Litigation (Lexis) | Bryce L. Friedman, Karen Cestari and Mary Beth Forshaw | Law Business Research Ltd. | U.S. and 13 foreign countries. |