| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. Federal - General | |||
Federal Civil Rights Acts (Westlaw) |
Rodney A. Smolla |
Thomson Reuters |
Covers a wide range of anti-discrimination statutes |
| Civil Rights Actions (Lexis) | Joseph G. Cook and John L. Sobieski, Jr | Matthew Bender & Co. | Historical and current legislation as well as the relation between State and Federal courts. |
| U.S. Federal (primarily) - Government Discrimination | |||
Government Discrimination: Equal Protection Law and Litigation (Westlaw) |
James A. Kushner |
Thomson Reuters |
Some state coverageConstitutional and statutory protections |
| State and Local Government Civil Rights Liability (Westlaw) | Ivan E. Bodensteiner and Rosalie Berger Levinson | Thomson Reuters | |
| U.S. - Employment Discrimination (generally) | |||
| Larson on Employment Discrimination (Lexis) | Lex K. Larson | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal and state |
| Employment Discrimination Coordinator (Westlaw) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters | Federal and state |
| Fair Employment Practices (HR Series) (Westlaw) | Publisher's Editorial Staff | Thomson Reuters | Federal and state |
| Employee Rights Litigation: Pleading and Practice (Lexis) | Janice Goodman | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal and state |
| Federal Sector Equal Employment Opportunity Practice Guide (Lexis) | Benjamin E. Wick & Holly V. Franson | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal sector EEO complaints |
| Employment Discrimination Law and Litigation (Westlaw) | Merrick T. Rossein | Thomson Reuters | Federal primarily (some U.S. state and local coverage regarding sexual orientation discrimination) |
| Litigating Employment Discrimination Cases (Lexis) | Andrew H. Friedman | James Publishing | Federal and state |
Manual on Employment Discrimination and Civil Rights Actions in the Federal Courts (Westlaw) |
Charles R. Richey |
Thomson Reuters |
Federal primarily (some state coverage) |
Defense of Equal Employment Claims (Westlaw) |
John F. Buckley IV and Michael R. Lindsay |
Thomson Reuters |
Federal |
| U.S. Code Section 1983 Litigation (primarily)
|
|
|
|
Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Litigation: The Law of Section 1983 (Westlaw) |
Sheldon H. Nahmod |
Thomson Reuters |
|
Handbook of Section 1983 Litigation (Westlaw) |
David W. Lee |
Wolters Kluwer |
|
Section 1983 Litigation: Claims and Defenses (Westlaw) |
Martin A. Schwartz |
Wolters Kluwer | |
| Sword and Shield: A Practical Approach to Section 1983 Litigation (Westlaw) | Mary Massaron Ross and Edwin P. Voss, Jr. | American Bar Association | |
| Police Misconduct: Law and Litigation (Westlaw)
|
Michael Avery et al. |
Thomson Reuters
|
Also covers U.S. Constitution and some other legal bases for claims |
| Police Civil Liability (Lexis) | Isidore Silver | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal law |
| U.S. Federal (primarily) - Age Discrimination | |||
Age Discrimination (Westlaw) |
Howard C. Eglit
|
Thomson Reuters
|
Some state coverage
|
| Litigating Age Discrimination Cases (Westlaw) | Andrew J. Ruzicho, Louis A. Jacobs, and Andrew J. Ruzicho II | Thomson Reuters | Some state coverage |
| U.S. - Sex and Sexual Orientation Discrimination | |||
| Sex-Based Employment Discrimination (Westlaw) | Susan M. Omilian and Jean P. Kamp | Thomson Reuters | Federal primarily (some state and local coverage) |
| Sex Discrimination and Sexual Harassment in the Workplace (Lexis) | Lawrence Solotoff & Henry S. Kramer | Law Journal Press | Federal and state |
| Sexual Harassment Training and Prevention Manual (Lexis) | Richard S. Simmons | Castle Publications | Federal and California |
| Sexual Orientation and the Law (Westlaw) | Karen Moulding | Thomson Reuters | Federal and state |
| LGBTQ Employment Law Practice Guide (Lexis) | Donald C. Davis & John L. Litchfield | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal and state |
| U.S. - Housing Discrimination | |||
Housing Discrimination: Law and Litigation (Westlaw) |
Robert G. Schwemm |
Thomson Reuters |
Federal primarily (some state and local coverage) |
Housing Discrimination Practice Manual (Westlaw) |
John P. Relman |
Thomson Reuters |
Federal |
| U.S. - Miscellaneous | |||
Education Law: First Amendment, Due Process, and Discrimination Litigation (Westlaw) |
Ronna Greff Schneider |
Thomson Reuters |
Federal primarily (some state coverage) |
| Education Law (Lexis Civil Rights & Strategy Series) (Lexis) | James A. Rapp | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal and state |
| Federal Health Care Laws (Lexis Civil Rights & Strategy Series) (Lexis) | Valarie K. Blake | Matthew Bender & Co. | Federal |
Hate Crimes Law (Westlaw) |
Zachary Wolfe |
Thomson Reuters |
Federal and state |
| Rights of Prisoners (Law Library Closed Reserve) (Westlaw) | Michael B. Mushlin | Thomson Reuters | Federal primarily (focus on U.S. constitutional law) |
| California (primarily) | |||
California Fair Housing and Public Accommodations (Westlaw) |
Phyllis W. Cheng, Ann M. Noel, and Susan Saylor, eds. |
Thomson Reuters (The Rutter Group) |
Also covers the federal Americans with Disabilities Act |
California Civil Practice: Civil Rights Litigation (Westlaw) |
Harold E. Kahn |
Thomson Reuters |
|
| Employment Discrimination and EEO Practice Manual for California Employers (Lexis) | Richard J. Simmons | Castle Publications | Federal and California |