| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. - General | |||
| Law of Securities Regulation (Westlaw) | Thomas L. Hazen | Thomson Reuters | Some state coverage |
| Securities & Federal Corporate Law (Westlaw) | Harold S. Bloomenthal and Samuel Wolff | Thomson Reuters | Some state and international coverage |
| Securities Law Handbook (Westlaw) | Harold S. Bloomenthal and Samuel Wolff | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| Securities Law Techniques (Lexis) | A. A. Sommer, Jr. | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Securities Practice Guide (Lexis) | Lorraine Massaro and Robert Zinn | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Securities Practice: Federal & State Enforcement (Westlaw) | Marc I. Steinberg and Ralph C. Ferrara | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| Securities Regulation: Liabilities and Remedies (Lexis) | Marc I. Steinberg | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal and state |
| Blue Sky Law (Westlaw) | Joseph C. Long | Thomson/West | Focus on state securities regulation |
| Blue Sky Regulation (Lexis) | Robert N. Rapp | Matthew Bender & Co. | State-focus |
| Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act: Law, Explanation and Analysis (VitalLaw) | |||
| SEC official forms (Westlaw) | United States Securities and Exchange Commission | Securities and Exchange Commission | |
| A Practical Guide to Capital Markets (Westlaw) | Abe Mastbaum | West | |
| Blue sky Practice for Public & Private Direct Participation Offerings (Westlaw) | Peter Fass and Derek Wittner | Thomson/West | |
| U.S. - Specific Topics | |||
|
Securities: Public & Private Offerings (Westlaw) |
William M. Prifti |
West Group |
Some state coverage |
| Sarbanes-Oxley Act in Perspective (Westlaw) | Harold S. Bloomenthal | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal |
| Bromberg and Lowenfels on Securities Fraud (Westlaw) | Alan R. Bromberg, Lewis D. Lowenfels, and Michael J. Sullivan | Thomson/West | Focus on SEC Rule 10b-5 |
| Disclosure & Remedies Under the Securities Laws (Westlaw) | Arnold S. Jacobs | Thomson Reuters | Focus on SEC Rule 10b-5 |
| Federal Securities Act of 1933 (Lexis) | A.A. Sommer Jr. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Full coverage of the Securities Act of 1933 |
| Federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Lexis) | A.A. Sommer Jr. | Matthew Bender & Co. | Full coverage of the Securities Act of 1934 |
| Litigating Securities Class Actions (Lexis) | Jonathan N. Eisenberg | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Civil Liabilities: Enforcement & Litigation Under the 1933 Act (Westlaw) | J. William Hicks | Thomson Reuters | Focus on Securities Act of 1933 |
| Mutual Fund Litigation and Insurance Practice Guide (Lexis) | Matthew Larrabee et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Insider Trading Regulation, Enforcement, and Prevention (Westlaw) | Donald C. Langevoort | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal |
| Ferrara on Insider Trading and The Wall (Lexis) | Ralph C. Ferrara | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal |
| Securities Crimes (Westlaw) | Marvin G. Pickholz | Thomson Reuters | Primarily U.S. federal, some international coverage |
| Securities Enforcement: Counseling and Defense (Lexis) |
Kenneth B. Winer and Samuel J. Winer |
Matthew Bender & Co. | Defending securities enforcement actions by the SEC, DOJ, and other government authorities |
| Securities Arbitration Procedure Manual (Lexis) | David E. Robbins | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Capital Markets Handbook (Westlaw) | Bruce S. Foerster, Charles L. Bennett and Jeffrey J. Posner | Aspen Publishers | U.S. federal |
| A Practical Guide to Capital Markets: Participants, Instruments and Compliance (Westlaw) | Abe Mastbaum | West, a Thomson Reuters business | Introductory-level guide to capital markets |
| Securitizations: Legal and Regulatory Issues (Lexis) | C. VanLeer Davis III and Patrick Dolan | Law Journal Press | Some international coverage |
| Securitization of Financial Assets (Westlaw) | Jason H. P. Kravitt | Wolters Kluwer | U.S. federal and state |
| Going Private (Lexis) | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal and some state | |
| Investment Advisers: Law and Compliance (Lexis) |
James E. Anderson and Justin L. Browder |
Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on the Investment Advisers Act and the SEC |
| The Practice Guide to PIPEs (Lexis) |
Robert S. Matlin and Matthew L. Ogurick |
Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Regulation of Investment Companies (Lexis) |
Thomas P. Lemke, Gerald T. Lins, and A. Thomas Smith, III |
Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Regulation of Exchange Traded Funds (Lexis) |
Thomas P. Lemke, Gerald T. Lins, and W. John McGuire |
Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| What is Commodity Futures Trading? (VitalLaw) | Commodity Futures Law Reporter | Commodity Futures Law Reporter | |
| Derivatives Regulation (VitalLaw) | Philip McBride Johnson et al. | ||
| Federal Money Laundering Regulation: Banking, Corporate and Securities Compliance (VitalLaw) | Steven Mark Levy | CCH Incorporated | |
| Investment Management Law and Regulation (VitalLaw) | Harvey E. Bines and Steve Thel | CCH Incorporated | |
| What Are Investment Companies? (VitalLaw) | Mutual Funds Guide | Mutual Funds Guide | |
| Anti-Corruption Law and Compliance: Guide to the FCPA and Beyond (Bloomberg) | Kevin T. Abikoff and Michael H. Huneke | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Corporate Counsel Guides: Securities (Bloomberg) | Thomas Lee Hazen | American Bar Association | |
| Handbook for Indenture and Trust Indenture Act Interpretation (Bloomberg) | American Bar Association | ||
| Internal Corporate Investigations (Bloomberg) | Brad D. Brian et al. | American Bar Association | |
| U.S. Regulation of Hedge Funds (Bloomberg) | American Bar Association | ||
| FJC - Securities Litigation (Bloomberg) | Federal Judicial Center | ||
| Accounting and Valuation Guide: Valuation of Privately-Held-Company Equity Securities Issued as Compensation (Bloomberg) | Neil J. Beaton et al. | AICPA | |
| Derivatives Essentials: An Introduction to Forwards, Futures, Options and Swaps (Bloomberg) | Aron Gottesman | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Equity Crowdfunding for Investors: A Guide to Risks, Returns, Regulations, Funding Portals, Due Diligence, and Deal Terms (Bloomberg) | David M. Freedman | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Hedge Fund Compliance: Risks, Regulation, and Management (Bloomberg) | Josn Scharfman | John Wiley and Sons | |
| PIPEs: A Guide to Private Investments in Public Equity (Bloomberg) | Steven Dresner and E. Kurt Kim | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Reverse Mergers: And Other Alternatives to Traditional IPOs (Bloomberg) | David N. Feldman and Steven Dresner | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Risk Management in Trading: Techniques to Drive Profitability of Hedge Funds and Trading Desks (Bloomberg) | Davis W. Edwards | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Crowd Funding Services Handbook: Raising the Money You Need to Fund Your Business, Project, or Invention (Bloomberg) | Jason R. Rich | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Issuer's Guide to PIPEs (Bloomberg) | Steven Dresner | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Securitization Markets Handbook (Bloomberg) | Charles Austin Stone and Anne Zissu | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Frequently Used Terms in Securitization and Structured Finance Transactions (Bloomberg) | Securitization and Structured Finance Committee | American Bar Association | |
| Regulating Wall Street (Bloomberg) | Viral V. Acharya et al. | John Wiley & Sons | |
| Exempted Transactions Under the Securities Act of 1933 (Westlaw) | William Hicks | Thomson/West | |
| OTC derivatives regulation under Dodd-Frank (Westlaw) | William Meehan and Gabriel Rosenberg | Thomson Reuters | |
| Acquisitions & Mergers: Negotiated and Contested (Westlaw) | Simon Lorne and Joy Bryan | Thomson/West | |
| California | |||
| Practice Under the California Securities Laws (Lexis) |
Harold Marsh Jr. and Robert H. Volk |
Matthew Bender & Co. | Some federal |
| Foreign/International | |||
| International Capital Markets & Securities Regulation (Westlaw) | Harold S. Bloomenthal and Samuel Wolff | Thomson Reuters | Covers the current status of securities regulations in the major industrialized countries and emerging markets |
| U.S. Securities Law for International Financial Transactions and Capital Markets (Westlaw)
|
Guy P. Lander
|
Thomson Reuters |
Focus on U.S. securities regulation of international financial transactions, broker-dealers, and investment advisers |
| International Dimensions of U.S. Securities Law (Westlaw) | J. William Hicks | Thomson Reuters | Focus on how domestic securities law applies to foreign persons doing business in the U.S., and to domestic and foreign persons doing business outside the U.S. |
| International Securities Regulation (Westlaw) | Robert C. Rosen | Thomson Reuters | Covers 42 jurisdictions, including the U.S. |
| International Securities Law Handbook (Westlaw) | CCH Incorporated | Thomson Reuters | |
| Getting the Deal Through: Securities Litigation (Lexis) | Antony Ryan and Philippe Z Selendy | Law Business Research Ltd. | 11 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Securities Finance (Lexis) | Andrew J. Pitts | Law Business Research Ltd. | 9 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Initial Public Offerings (Lexis) | Joshua Ford Bonnie and Kevin P Kennedy | Law Business Research Ltd. | 13 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Private Equity Fund Formation (Lexis) | Atif Azher | Law Business Research Ltd. | 16 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Structured Finance & Securitisation (Lexis) | Patrick D. Dolan | Law Business Research Ltd. | 13 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Equity Derivatives (Lexis) | Witold Balaban et al. | Law Business Research Ltd. | 11 foreign countries and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Fund Management (Lexis) | Michelle Moran | Law Business Research Ltd. | Global overview, 16 foreign countries, and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: High Yield Debt (Lexis) | Arthur D Robinson, Mark Brod and David Azarkh | Law Business Research Ltd. | Laws and regulations affecting high-yield markets worldwide |