| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. Federal (primarily) | |||
|
McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition (Westlaw) |
J. Thomas McCarthy |
Thomson Reuters |
Includes some U.S. state and international coverage Coverage includes substantive and procedural law, trademark registration, and licensing |
| Gilson on Trademarks (Lexis) | Anne Gilson LaLonde | Matthew Bender & Co. | More than 450 trademark practice forms on all aspects of USPTO proceedings |
|
Callmann on Unfair Competition, Trademarks, and Monopolies (Westlaw) |
Louis Altman, Malla Pollack, and Rudolf Callmann |
Thomson Reuters |
Parts VI and VII focus on U.S. federal trademark law Part VIII provides international coverage Coverage includes substantive and procedural law, trademark registration, and licensing |
| Corporate Counsel's Guide to Trademark Law (Westlaw) | Malla Pollack | Thomson Reuters |
Includes some international coverage Coverage includes substantive and procedural law, trademark registration, and licensing |
| Trademark and Unfair Competition Deskbook (Lexis) | David C. Hilliard, Joseph N. Welch II, and Janet A. Marvel | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily U.S. federal with some state |
| Trademark Manual of Examining Procedure (Lexis) | Catherine P. Cain | Matthew Bender & Co. | Practices and procedures relative to prosecution of applications to register marks in the USPTO |
| Trademark Registration Process (Westlaw) | James E. Hawes and Amanda V. Dwight | Thomson Reuters |
Includes some coverage of U.S. state, international, and foreign registrations Coverage includes the enforcement, licensing, and loss of trademark rights |
| Federal Unfair Competition: Lanham Act § 43(a) (Westlaw) | Charles E. McKenney and George F. Long III | Thomson Reuters |
U.S. federal Lanham Act § 43(a) (15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)) Covers substantive and procedural law |
| Trade Dress Protection (Westlaw) | William E. Levin | Thomson Reuters |
Includes some U.S. state and international coverage Coverage includes substantive and procedural law and trade dress registration |
| Trademark Trial and Appeal Board Practice and Procedure (Westlaw) | Gary D. Krugman | Thomson Reuters | U.S. Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB) procedure |
| Trademark Trial and Appeal Board Manual of Procedure (Lexis) | U.S. Patent and Trademark Office | Practice and procedure for litigating trial cases before the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board | |
| Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit: Practice and Procedure (Lexis) | Donald R. Dunner et al. | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Milgrim on Trade Secrets (Lexis) | Roger M. Milgrim | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily federal with coverage of state statutes voiding restrictive covenants |
| Trade Secrets Law (Westlaw) | Melvin F. Jager | Thomson Reuters | All 50 states, the EU, and Japan |
| Trade Secrets (Lexis) | James Pooley | Law Journal Press | Primarily U.S. federal |
| Trade Secrets: Law & Practice (Lexis) | David W. Quinto & Stuart H. Singer | LexisNexis | U.S. federal and state. Focuses on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA) and the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (UTSA) |
| Intellectual Property Litigation Guide: Patents and Trade Secrets (Westlaw) | Gregory E. Upchurch | Thomson Reuters |
Some discussion of state law with respect to trade secrets Covers substantive and procedural law (focuses on the litigation process) |
| Corporate Counsel's Guide to Protecting Trade Secrets (Westlaw) | Thomson Reuters | ||
| Products Comparison Manual for Trademark Users (Bloomberg) | Francis M. Pinckney | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Trademark Dilution: Federal, State, and International Law (Bloomberg) | David S. Welkowitz | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Trademark Infringement Remedies (Bloomberg) | Steve Meleen et al. | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| International Practitioners Deskbook Series: International Tradearks and Copyrights: Enforcement and Management (Bloomberg) | Wayne W. Herrington et al. | American Bar Association | |
| Trademark & Copyright Disputes: Litigation Forms and Analysis (VitalLaw) | Gregory J. Battersby and Charles W. Grimes | CCH Incorporated | |
| Trademark Law: Protection, Enforcement and Licensing (VitalLaw) | Adam L. Brookman | CCH Incorporated | |
| Trade Secrets: A State-by-State Survey (Bloomberg) | Brian M. Malsberger | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| California | |||
| Matthew Bender Practice Guide: California Unfair Competition and Business Torts (Lexis) | Conrad Rushing, Bruce Simon, and Elia Weinbach | Matthew Bender & Co. | |
| Foreign / International (primarily) | |||
| Horwitz on World Trademark Law (Lexis) | Ethan Horwitz | Matthew Bender & Co. | Detailed coverage of 35 major jurisdictions and summary coverage of another 100 jurisdictions. |
| International Trademark Dilution (Westlaw) | Daniel R. Bereskin, QC and Ronald J. Lehrman | Thomson Reuters |
Foreign coverage primarily, including European Union (also covers U.S. federal law and European Convention on Human Rights) Covers substantive law |
| Trademark Practice Throughout the World (Westlaw) | Mary M. Squyres and Nanette Norton | Thomson Reuters |
International Coverage includes substantive law, registration/filing, licensing, and enforcement |
| Trademarks Throughout the World (Westlaw) | Donna A. Tobin | Thomson Reuters |
Foreign coverage primarily (summarizes trademark laws of over 180 countries, including U.S.) Coverage includes trademark registration, licensing, and enforcement; also includes text of several international conventions on trademark |
| Getting the Deal Through: Trademarks (Lexis) | Olivia Maria Baratta and Theodore H. Davis Jr. | Law Business Research Ltd. | 41 foreign countries, the E.U., and the U.S. |
| Getting the Deal Through: Domains & Domain Names (Lexis) | Flip Petillion | Law Business Research Ltd. | 10 foreign countries and the U.S. |
|
Trade Secrets Throughout the World (Westlaw) |
Melvin F. Jager | Thomson Reuters | More than 40 foreign countries and the U.S. |