| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. | |||
| Law of Environmental Protection (Westlaw) | Environmental Law Institute (Sheldon M. Novick et al.) | West | U.S. federal |
|
Rodgers Environmental Law (Westlaw) |
William H. Rodgers, Jr and Elizabeth Burleson |
West Publishing Company |
Focus on U.S. federal environmental law, some international coverage |
| Treatise on Environmental Law (Lexis) | Frank P. Grad | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily U.S. federal, some international coverage |
| Environmental Law Practice Guide (Lexis) | Michael Gerrard | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Environmental Enforcement: Civil and Criminal (Lexis) | Daniel Riesel | Law Journal Press | Primarily U.S. federal, some state coverage |
| Federal Environmental Regulation of Real Estate (Westlaw) | Frank B. Cross | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| Environmental Regulation of Real Property (Lexis) | Nicholas A. Robinson | Law Journal Press | Covers U.S. federal, state, regional, and local environmental law |
| Environmental Law in Real Estate and Business Transactions (Lexis) | Annemargaret Connolly | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state, some international coverage |
| Environmental Regulation of Land Use (Westlaw) | Linda A. Malone | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| Law of Toxic Torts (Westlaw) | Thomas A. Dickerson, Rodney E. Gould and Mark Chalos | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| A Guide to Toxic Torts (Lexis) | Margie Searcy-Alford | Matthew Bender & Co. | Covers major aspects of toxic tort cases. U.S. federal and state |
| Guide to the Toxic Substances Control Act (Lexis) | Miriam V. Gold and Jean Warshaw | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily U.S. federal, some state coverage |
| The Law of Hazardous Waste (Lexis) | Susan M. Cooke & Christopher P. Davis | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
|
Brownfields Law and Practice: The Cleanup and Redevelopment of Contaminated Land (Lexis) |
Michael Gerrard | Matthew Bender & Co. | Overview of U.S. federal and state brownfield laws, regulations, programs, and procedures |
| Marine Oil Pollution (Lexis) | Antonio J. Rodriguez | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal, state, and international |
| State Environmental Law (Westlaw) | Kenneth A. Manaster and Daniel P. Selmi | West Group | State focus |
| Energy Policy Act of 2005: Law and Regulations (VitalLaw) | VitalLaw | Explanations on the 2005 act. | |
| When Gushers Go Dry: The Essentials of Oil & Gas Bankruptcy, Second Edition (Bloomberg) | Deborah D. Williamson | American Bankruptcy Institute | |
| California | |||
| Environmental Litigation (California Civil Practice) (Westlaw)
|
Ronald B. Robie and Summer L. Nastich
|
Thomson Reuters |
Focus on California with U.S. federal and state coverage |
| California Environmental Law & Land Use Practice (Lexis) | Kenneth A. Manaster and Daniel P. Selmi | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily state law, some U.S. federal |
| Foreign/International | |||
| Comparative Environmental Law and Regulation (Westlaw) | Nicholas A. Robinson, Elizabeth Burleson, and Lin-Heng Lye | Oceana Publications | Covers over 60 countries, including the U.S. (also provides some international coverage) |
| Getting the Deal Through: Climate Regulation (Lexis) | James A. Auslander and Brook J. Detterman | Law Business Research Ltd. | Provides overviews on regulatory response to climate change for 11 countries throughout the world (including the U.S.) |
| Getting the Deal Through: Environment (Lexis) | James A. Auslander and Brook J. Detterman | Law Business Research Ltd. | Provides overviews on environmental topics for 13 countries throughout the world (including the U.S.) |