| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. | |||
| Michie on Banks and Banking (Lexis) | A. Hewson Michie | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Banking Law & Regulation (Westlaw) | Michael P. Malloy | Wolters Kluwer | U.S. federal |
| Banking Law (Lexis) | Donald Resseguie | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal, some international coverage |
| Banking Law Manual: Federal Regulation of Financial Holding Companies, Banks and Thrifts (Lexis) | Patricia A. McCoy | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Regulatory Compliance Guide for Bankers (Lexis) | Robert E. Braun | Sheshunoff |
U.S. federal |
| Electronic Banking Compliance (Lexis) | Margaret L. Simmons | Sheshunoff | Covers the six discrete electronic services, processes or products to which federal rules and regulations apply |
| Venture Capital & Small Business Financings (Westlaw) | Robert J. Haft, Arthur F. Haft, and Michele Haft Hudson | Thomson Reuters | Primarily U.S. federal, some state coverage |
| Private Equity Funds: Business Structure and Operations (Lexis) | James Schell | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal |
| The Law and Regulation of Financial Institutions (Lexis) | Milton R. Schroeder | A.S. Pratt | U.S. federal |
| Guide to Commercial Banking Law (Lexis) | Pamela S. Gotcher | A.S. Pratt | U.S. federal |
| Law of Suretyship & Guaranty (Westlaw) | Peter A. Alces | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state |
| Lender Liability: Law, Practice, & Prevention (Westlaw)
|
Gerald L. Blanchard
|
Thomson Reuters |
Covers common and statutory U.S. law |
| Lender Liability Law and Litigation (Lexis) | Sally A. Aiello | Matthew Bender & Co. | Covers both lender liability prevention issues and litigation |
| The Law of Lender Liability (Lexis) | Jessica Gabel | A.S. Pratt | Primarily U.S. federal, some state coverage |
| Lender Liability and Banking Litigation (Lexis) | Edward F. Mannino | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal. Covers contract claims, torts, bankruptcy, statutory claims, director and officer liability, and minimizing risk of liability. |
| Banking Crimes: Fraud, Money Laundering, and Embezzlement (Westlaw) | John K. Villa | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal |
| State & Local Government Debt Financing (Westlaw) | James A. Coniglio | Thomson Reuters | Focus on U.S. bond financing |
| Bank Policies and Procedures: A Working Guide to Regulatory Compliance (Lexis) | Joy B. Boone | Sheshunoff | U.S. federal |
| Brady on Bank Checks and Funds Transfers (Lexis) | Richard B. Hagedorn | A.S. Pratt | U.S. federal and state |
| The Law of Bank Deposits, Collections, and Credit Cards (Lexis) | Barkley & Barbara Clark | A.S. Pratt | U.S. federal |
| Securitizations: Legal and Regulatory Issues (Lexis) | Patrick D. Dolan et al. | Law Journal Press | U.S. federal, some international coverage |
| Consumer Credit Explained (VitalLaw) | Consumer Credit Guide | National Association of Insurance Commissioners | U.S. federal and states |
| Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act: Law, Explanation, and Analysis (VitalLaw) | Nicole Stone et al. | Wolters Kluwer (VitalLaw) | U.S. federal |
| Secured Transaction Guidelines (VitalLaw) | VitalLaw | U.S. federal and states | |
| Federal Banking Law Reporter Explanations (VitalLaw) | Consumer Financial Protection Bureau | U.S. federal and agency law. | |
| Keys to Banking Law (Bloomberg) | Karol K. Sparks | American Bar Association | U.S. federal, but a more general guide overall. |
| Frequently Used Terms in Securization and Structured Finance Transactions (Bloomberg) | Securitization and Structured Finance Committee | Business Law Section of the American Bar Association | General definitions guide |
| Truth In Lending (Bloomberg) | Business Law Section of the American Bar Association | U.S. federal | |
| Consumer Finance Law and Compliance (Bloomberg) | Sarah Johnson Auchterlonie and Alexandra Everhart Sickler | The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. | U.S. federal |
| Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act: Law, Explanation and Analysis (VitalLaw) | Mark Dorman et al. | VitalLaw | |
| Federal Money Laundering Regulation: Banking, Corporate & Securities Compliance (VitalLaw) | Steven Mark Levy | CCH Incorporated | |
| American Factoring Law (Bloomberg) | David B. Tatge et al. | Bureau of National Affairs | |
| Practitioners Guide to FINRA Sanctions Analysis (Bloomberg) | American Bar Association | ||
| Audit and Accounting Guide Depository and Lending Institutions: Banks and Savings Institutions, Credit Unions, Finance Companies, and Mortgage Companies (Bloomberg) | John Wiley and Sons | ||
| Bank Fraud: Using Technology to Combat Losses (Bloomberg) | John Wiley and Sons | ||
| Banker's Guide to New Small Business Finance: Venture Deals, Crowdfunding, Private Equity, and Technology (Bloomberg) | Charles H. Green | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Bankruption: How Community Banking Can Survive Fintech (Bloomberg) | John Waupsh | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Better Banking: Understanding and Addressing the Failures in Risk Management, Governance and Regulation (Bloomberg) | Adrian Docherty and Franck Viort | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Community Banking Strategies: Steady Growth, Safe Portfolio Management, and Lasting Client Relationships (Bloomberg) | Vincent Boberski | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Creating Strategic Value Through FInancial Technology (Bloomberg) | Jay D. Wilson, Jr. | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Financial Risk Management: Applications in Market, Credit, Asset and Liability Management and Firmwide Risk (Bloomberg) | SAS Institute | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Financial Services Anti-Fraud Risk and Control Workbook (Bloomberg) | Peter Goldmann | John Wiley and Sons | |
| How to Read a Financial Report: Wringing Vital Signs Out of the Numbers (Bloomberg) | John A. Tracy and Tage C. Tracy | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Inside the FDIC: Thirty Years of Bank Failures, Bailouts, and Regulatory Battles (Bloomberg) | John Bovenzi | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Liquidity Risk Management: A Practitioner's Perspective (Bloomberg) | PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Measuring and Managing Liquidity Risk (Bloomberg) | Antonio Castagna and Francesco Fede | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Principles of Banking (Bloomberg) | Moorad Choudhry | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Private Banking: Building a Culture of Excellence (Bloomberg) | Boris F.J. Collardi | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Bitcoin Big Bang: How Alternative Currencies are About to Change the World (Bloomberg) | Brian Kelly | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Crowd Funding Services Handbook: Raising the Money You Need to Fund Your Business, Project, or Invention (Bloomberg) | Jason R. Rich | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Power of Mobile Banking: How to Profit from the Revolution in Retail Financial Services (Bloomberg) | Sankar Krishnan | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Technical Interview Guide to Investment Banking (Bloomberg) | Paul Pignataro | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Trade-Based Money Laundering: The Next Frontier in International Money Laundering Enforcement (Bloomberg) | John A. Cassara | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Virtual Banking: A Guide to Innovation and Partnering (Bloomberg) | Dan Schatt | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Lessons in Corporate Finance: A Case Studies Approach to Financial Tools, Financial Policies, and Valuation (Bloomberg) | Paul Asquith and Lawrence A. Weiss | John Wiley and Sons | |
| Payment Systems and Electronic Fund Transfers Guide (Westlaw) | Westlaw | ||
| International / Foreign | |||
| International Banking Law and Regulation (Westlaw) | Center for International Legal Studies | Thomson Reuters | Covers 70 jurisdictions, including the United States |
| International Regulation of Finance and Investment (Westlaw) | Raphael J. Rabalais, Jr. | Thomson Reuters | |
| Getting the Deal Through: Banking Regulation (Lexis) | Richard K Kim | Law Business Research Ltd. | Provides overviews on major banking topics for 23 countries throughout the world (including the U.S.). |
| Islamic Finance and Economic Development: Risk, Regulation, and Corporate Governance (Bloomberg) | Amr El Tiby and Wafik Grais | John Wiley and Sons | |
| The Art of RF (Riba-Free) Islamic Banking and Finance: Tools and Techniques for Community-Based Banking (Bloomberg) | Yahia Abdul-Rahman | John Wiley and Sons |