| Title | Author(s) or Editor(s) | Publisher |
Coverage
|
| U.S. | |||
|
Estate Planning Collection (Thomson Reuters Checkpoint) (Westlaw) |
Expert estate planning editors |
Thomson Reuters (formerly RIA) |
U.S. federal and state |
| Modern Estate Planning (Lexis) | J. Martin Burke, Michael K. Friel, and Elaine Hightower Gagliardi | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus U.S. federal estate planning, some state coverage |
| Planning an Estate: A Guidebook of Principles & Techniques (Westlaw) | Michael J. Feinfeld | Thomson Reuters | Some state coverage |
| Planning for Large Estates (Lexis) | Stephanie G. Rapkin | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Tax, Estate & Financial Planning for the Elderly (Lexis) | John J. Regan, Rebecca C. Morgan, and David M. English | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Family Estate Planning Guide (Westlaw) | Frederick K. Hoops, Frederick H. Hoops, III, Daniel S. Hoops | Thomson Reuters | U.S. federal and state (emphasis on relevant federal tax law) |
| Wills (Westlaw) | Lawrence P. Keller, Martin W. O'Toole | Thomson Reuters | Some state coverage |
| Page on Wills (Lexis) | Jeffrey A. Schoenblum | Matthew Bender & Co. | Primarily U.S. federal, some state coverage |
| Will Contests (Westlaw) | Eunice L. Ross and Thomas J. Reed | West | Covers all U.S. jurisdictions |
| Bogert's The Law of Trusts and Trustees (Westlaw) | George Gleason Bogert, George Taylor Bogert, and Amy Morris Hess | Thomson/West Group | Focus on Uniform Trust Code and Uniform Prudent Investor Act |
| Revocable Trusts (Westlaw) | Gerry W. Beyer and James M. Kosakow | Thomson Reuters | Primarily U.S. federal, some state coverage |
| Irrevocable Trusts (Westlaw) | Gerry W. Beyer and James M. Kosakow | Thomson Reuters | Primarily U.S. federal, some state coverage |
| Trust Administration and Taxation (Lexis) | Walter L. Nossaman; Joseph L. Wyatt, Jr. | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal and state |
| Fundamentals of Special Needs Trusts (Lexis) | Stuart D. Zimring, Rebecca C. Morgan, Bradley J. Frigon, Craig C. Reeves | Matthew Bender & Co. | U.S. federal |
| Loring and Rounds: A Trustee's Handbook (VitalLaw) | Charles E. Rounds Jr and Charles E. Rounds III | CCH Incorporated | |
|
Estate Planning for Farmers & Ranchers (Westlaw) |
Donald Kelley and Burnell Steinmeyer
|
Thomson/West |
|
| Estate, gift, trust, and fiduciary tax returns: planning and preparation (Westlaw) | Jeffrey Baskies | Thomson/West | |
| California | |||
| California Guide to Tax, Estate & Financial Planning for the Elderly (Lexis) | Stuart D. Zimring, Donna R. Bashaw | Matthew Bender & Co. | California and U.S. federal |
| California Wills and Trusts (Lexis) | John A. Hartog, Albert G. Handelman, James B. Ellis | Matthew Bender & Co. | Some federal coverage |
| Probate & Trust Proceedings (California Civil Practice) (Westlaw) | Judge Arnold H. Gold, Monica Dell'osso, and Mary F. Gillick. | Thomson Reuters | California and U.S. federal |
| Probate (The Rutter Group, California Practice Guide) (Westlaw) | Bruce S. Ross and Jeryll S. Cohen | The Rutter Group, a division of Thomson Reuters | Some federal coverage |
| California Probate Practice (Lexis) | Jayne Lee | Matthew Bender & Co. | Some federal coverage |
| California Probate Procedure (Lexis) | Arthur K. Marshall, Andrew S. Garb | Matthew Bender & Co. | Some federal coverage |
| California Trust Practice (Lexis) | John A. Hartog, George R. Dirkes, Travis Neil, Nicholau W. Adams | Matthew Bender & Co. | Focus on non-tax issues |
| California Trust Litigation (Lexis) | John A. Hartog, Shirley L. Kovar | Matthew Bender & Co. | Some federal coverage |
| International/Foreign | |||
| International Estate Planning (Lexis) | Henry Christensen, Clare J. Rose | Matthew Bender & Co. | Covers over 17 jurisdictions, including the U.S. |
| International Encyclopaedia of Laws: Family & Succession (Westlaw) | Walter Pintens | Thomson Reuters | Covers over 42 jurisdictions, including the U.S. |